REGISTRATION

Advisory note for citizens of Tajikistan residing in the USA:

According to the article 29 of the Law of Tajikistan “On Citizenship of the Republic of Tajikistan”, if a person residing abroad does not have a consular registration within five years, unless there is a valid excuse, his/her rights to citizenship can be lost.

Each citizen must be registered at a consular section of embassies of the Republic of Tajikistan  abroad after 30 days of his/her arrival to a country.

In order to be registered the following documents should be submitted:

  1. Passport
  2. Letter of request (Zayavlenie)
  3. Duly filled and signed application formall text
  4. One photo
  5. Copy of document of residence (visa, green card, etc)
  6. Money order payable to the Embassy of Tajikistan for 10$. Cash is not accepted.
  7. Prepaid return envelope.


For any additional information contact Mission.


Consulate working days and hours: Mon – Fri, from 9:00 am to 13:00 pm.

 
     
 
 
     
 LATEST NEWS
 OTHER NEWS

 


1005 New Hampshire Ave, NW, Washington, DC 20037
Telephone: 202-223-6090
Fax: 202-223-6091

tajikistan@verizon.net
tjusconsulate@verizon.net
(Consular section)